Brookvale Community Association

BROOKVALE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION DRAFT DATA PRIVACY NOTICE


1. Your personal data – what is it?



Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) 2018.

2. What are the General Principles of GDPR?



All personal data must be:



3. Who are we?



The Brookvale Community Association (BCA) is a volunteer run charity serving the local community in Basingstoke. BCA relies on its people to support its objectives and hall hirers to fund BCA . BCA only holds personal information as is strictly necessary to perform its functions and, as your privacy is important to BCA, only Trustees who carry out the work of BCA are provided with access. We do not share your data with any third parties, other than required by law.

4. Who are the BCA Data Controllers?



The Trustees of the Brookvale Community Association are the organisation’s Data Controllers. They decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

5. What personal data do we record and how do we store and use it?



We record and store name, address, telephone number, email address and whether they Gift Aid any donations, and where provided on hall booking form. The Trustees periodically compiles a computerised Membership List that is then provided to all the Trustees. The Trustees maintains computerised mailing lists of the people who have provided an email address The Treasurer maintains the hard copy records of individuals maintains all records relating to payments.

6. How do we process your personal data?



The BCA comply with their statutory obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:-



7. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?



The BCA has determined that Contract is the lawful reason: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because they have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

8. Sharing your personal data



Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and with the exception of the Trustees, will only be shared where necessary to carry out any contract.

9. How often do we amend details of your Data?



The BCA will assume that details of your Data remain correct unless you notify them of a change.

10. How long do we keep your personal data?



We only keep your data for two years after your contract with BCA unless required to do so by law. Specifically, we retain financial information for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate.

11. Your rights and your personal data



Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -



12. Further processing



If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will issue a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Website



The website does not use persistent cookies to track users browsing on the website or store any user’s data. The website does log the IP address of users and the browser used for statistical purposes only.

14. Contact Details



To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Trustees of Brookvale Village Hall, Lower Brook Street, Basingstoke, RG21 7RP or E-mail: info@Brookvale.org.uk.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.